Category Archives: Local Sports

Local Sports Results from Saturday 3/20/21

Wrestling Super Section Meet at Windom Blue Earth Area’s Max Ehrich & Luke Mertens both finished 1st, and Nick Frank was 2nd. Also Maple River’s Boden Simon finished 2nd. They all advance to the Class A State Final 8 at St. Michael-Albertville this Saturday. And at the Super Section Meet at Redwood Valley Fairmont/MCW’s Jaxson…read more »

Local Sports Results from Thursday 3/18/21

Boys Basketball Section 2AA Playoffs BEA 68, Medford 58 Maple River 93, NRHEG 46 Section 2A Playoffs Mt. Lake 47, GHEC/ML-Truman 41 Martin Co. West 65, Nicollet 51 Section 3AA Playoffs Fairmont 66, Jackson Co. Central 58read more »

Local Sports Schedule — Thursday 3/18/21

Boys Basketball Section 2AA Playoffs Medford at BEA (On 1560AM, 95.3 FM & kbew98country.com, 7pm) NRHEG at Maple River (On 98.1 FM & kbew98country.com, 7pm) Section 2A Playoffs Mt. Lake Area at GHEC/ML-Truman Nicollet at Martin Co. West Section 3AA Playoffs Jackson Co. Central at Fairmontread more »

Local Sports Results from Wednesday 3/17/21

Girls Basketball Section 2AA Playoffs Waseca 37, BEA 28 Medford 51, Maple River 46 Fairmont 62, NRHEG 42 Section 2A Playoffs W-E-M 63, USC 19 Springfield 52, GHEC/ML-Truman 38 Martin Co. West 55, Mt. Lake Area 43read more »

Local Sports Results from Tuesday 3/16/21

Girls Basketball Section 2A Playoffs USC 44, Madelia 28   Boys Basketball Section 2A Playoffs Springfield 64, USC 54   Wrestling The following area individuals advanced to the Super Sectionals on Saturday: From BEA: 138-Ty Peterson, 145-Parker Meyers, 160-Max Ehrich, 170-Kean Hicks, 182-Nick Frank, 195-Adam Schavey, 220-Logan Johnson & 285-Luke Mertens. From USC: 120-Bryce Sonnek,…read more »

Local Sports Schedule — Wednesday 3/17/21

Girls Basketball Section 2AA Playoffs BEA at Waseca (On 1560AM, 95.3 FM & kbew98country.com, 7pm) Maple River at Medford NRHEG at Fairmont Section 2A Playoffs USC at W-E-M (On 98.1 FM & kbew98country.com, 7pm) Springfield at GHEC/ML-Truman Mt. Lake Area at Martin Co. Westread more »

Local Sports Schedule — Tuesday 3/16/21

Girls Basketball Section 2A Playoffs Madelia at USC (On 98.1 FM & kbew98country.com, 5pm)   Boys Basketball Springfield at USC (On 98.1 FM & kbew98country.com 7:30pm)   Wrestling Section 2A Individual Tournament (On 1560AM, 95.3 FM & kbew98country.com, 3pm) Fairmont/MCW at Section 3AA Individual Tournament at Redwood Valley   Boys Hockey Section 3A Playoffs Fairmont…read more »

Local Sports Results from Saturday 3/13/21

Wrestling Section 2A Championship Kenyon-Wanamingo 45, BEA 24 Section 3A Championship Jackson Co. Central 33, Minneota 28 Class A State Preliminary Match Jackson Co. Central 45, Kenyon-Wanamingo 30 Section 3AA Championship Fairmont/MCW 59, Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montivideo 15 Section 2AA Championship Tri-City United 40, Scott West 25 Class AA State Preliminary Match Fairmont/MCW 39, Tri-City United…read more »

Local Sports Results from Thursday 3/11/21

Boys Basketball GHEC/ML-Truman 65, USC 33 Maple River 94, Jackson Co. Central 68   Girls Basketball St. James 51, BEA 43 Lester Prairie 60, Martin Co. West 42   Wrestling Section 3AA Team Tournament Martin County 74, Luverne 0 Martin County 53, New Ulm 18   Gymnastics Luverne 129.025, BEA 127.9   Boys Hockey MN…read more »