Category Archives: Local Sports

Local Sports Results from Thursday 5/13/21

Baseball Fairmont 2, BEA 1 Maple River 12, USC 1   Softball St. James 6, BEA 0 Maple River 16, USC 6   Boys Tennis Fairmont 5, Stewertville 2   Girls Golf NRHEG Gopher Meet 1. Blooming Prairie 218, 2. USC 234, 3. Hayfield 243   Track & Field BEA Quad Boys: 1. Fairmont 93,…read more »

Local Sports Schedule — Friday 5/14/21

Softball USC at Madelia (On 1560AM, 95.3 FM & kbew98country.com, 4:30pm) Sleepy Eye St. Mary at Maple River Nicollet at GHEC/ML-Truman MN Valley Lutheran at Martin Co. West   Baseball Fairmont at Martin Co. West J-W-P at Truman-ML/GHEC   Golf Madelia at GHEC/ML-Truman St. Clair at Martin Co. West   Amateur Baseball Lake Crystal at…read more »

Local Sports Schedule — Thursday 5/13/21

Baseball Fairmont at BEA (On 1560AM, 95.3 FM & kbew98country.com, 5:30pm) USC at Maple River (On 98.1 FM & kbew98country.com, 7pm) New Ulm Cathedral at Truman-ML/GHEC   Softball St. James at BEA Maple River at USC Lyle-Pacelli at GHEC/ML-Truman   Boys Tennis BEA at Redwood Valley Stewertville at Fairmont   Golf USC & Maple River…read more »

Local Sports Results from Tuesday 5/11/21

Baseball BEA 18, NRHEG 2 Hayfield 15, USC 3 Maple River 10, MN Valley Lutheran 3 Fairmont 11, Waseca 1 Sleepy Eye 14, Truman-ML/GHEC 2 Benson 19, Martin Co. West 5   Softball Jackson Co. Central 14, BEA 4 Hayfield 15, USC 0 USC 1, Hayfield 0 Fairmont 21, Waseca 5 Sleepy Eye 20, GHEC/ML-Truman…read more »

Local Sports Schedule — Tuesday 5/11/21

Baseball BEA at NRHEG Hayfield at USC Maple River at MN Valley Lutheran Waseca at Fairmont Truman-ML/GHEC at Sleepy Eye Martin Co. West vs. Benson in Marshall   Softball BEA at Jackson Co. Central USC at Hayfield (DH) Fairmont at Waseca Sleepy Eye at GHEC/ML-Truman Martin Co. West at Nicollet   Boys Tennis Worthington at…read more »

Local Sports Results from Monday 5/10/21

Baseball NRHEG 8, Maple River 4 Fairmont 11, Faribault 8 Lyle-Pacelli 13, Truman-ML/GHEC 6   Softball Maple River 2, NRHEG 0 LCWM 9, Fairmont 1   Boys Tennis Pipestone 4, Fairmont 3   Boys Golf Gopher Meet at Riverside 1. USC 172, 2. Blooming Prairie 174, 3. Bethlehem Academy 175, 4. Maple River 186 Top…read more »

Local Sports Schedule — Monday 5/10/21

Baseball Maple River at NRHEG Faribault at Fairmont Lyle-Pacelli at Truman-ML/GHEC   Softball NRHEG at Maple River Fairmont at LCWM   Boys Tennis Pipestone at Fairmont   Golf USC & Maple River Boys at Gopher Meet at Riverside North Iowa & North Union Girls at Conference Meet at Garner North Iowa & North Union Boys…read more »

Local Sports Results from Friday 5/7/21

Baseball USC 18, J-W-P 5 Marshall 9, Fairmont 0 Marshall 6, Fairmont 5 Truman-ML/GHEC 7, Heron Lake-Okabena 4   Softball Maple River 23, St. Clair/Loyola 11 Luverne 7, Fairmont 3 GHEC/ML-Truman 22, Heron Lake-Okabena 0   Track & Field Fairmont Triangular Boys: 1. Fairmont 186, 2. Luverne 105, 3. Pipestone 61 Girls: 1. Fairmont 193,…read more »

Local Sports Results from Thursday 5/6/21

Softball Fairmont 6, BEA 5 Bethlehem Academy 3, USC 0 Maple River 10, Medford 3 Martin Co. West 21, Madelia 6   Baseball BEA at 12, Luverne 5 Luverne 25, BEA 0 Medford 5, Maple River 4 Truman-ML/GHEC 10, Madelia 5 Martin Co. West 11, Nicollet 3   Boys Tennis Fairmont 5, BEA 2  …read more »