Category Archives: Local Sports

Local Sports Results from Saturday 10/29/22

Football Section 2AA PlayoffsBEA 38, Maple River 6St. Clair/Loyola 42, Blooming Prairie 14 Section 2A PlayoffsLester Prairie 43, USC 6Mayer Lutheran 35, G-F-W 12 Section 3AAA PlayoffsFairmont 35, Luverne 0Waseca 33, Tri-City United 7 Section 3A PlayoffsSpringfield 21, Martin Co. West 7Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 14, Murray Co. Central 6 Section 3AA PlayoffsJackson Co. Central 34, Redwood Valley…read more »

Local Sports Result from Thursday 10/27/22

Volleyball Section 2AA PlayoffsLCWM 3, BEA 1Waseca 3, Maple River 1 Section 2A PlayoffsCleveland 3, ML/GHEC-Truman 0Martin Co. West 3, Mt. Lake/Comfrey 1 Girls Tennis State TournamentAddison Armstrong of BEA won her first match, and then was defeated in the quarterfinals.Liv Dutton of BEA lost her first match, and then was defeated in the consolation…read more »

Local Sports Schedule — Thursday 10/27/22

Volleyball Section 2AA PlayoffsBEA at LCWM (On 1560AM, 95.3 FM & kbew98country.com, 7pm)Maple River at Waseca Section 2A PlayoffsML/GHEC-Truman at Cleveland (On 98.1 FM & kbew98country.com, 7pm)Mt. Lake/Comfrey at Martin Co. West Girls Tennis State TournamentAddison Armstrong & Liv Dutton of BEA in SinglesHope Klanderud & Anika Haugen of Fairmont in Doubles Cross Country BEA,…read more »

Local Sports Results from Tuesday 10/25/22

Football Section 2AA PlayoffsBEA 62, LeSueur-Henderson 35Maple River 55, NRHEG 8St. Clair/Loyola 49, W-E-M 0Blooming Prairie 20, Medford 14 Section 2A PlayoffsUSC 28, Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons 14 Section 3AAA PlayoffsFairmont 49, Belle Plaine 0 Section 3-9 Man PlayoffsEdgerton 44, GHEC-Truman 26 Section 3A PlayoffsMartin Co. West 42, RTR 14 Cross Country Section 2AA MeetBoys: 1. Mankato East…read more »

Local Sports Schedule — Tuesday 10/25/22

Football Section 2AA PlayoffsLeSueur-Henderson at BEA (On 1560AM, 95.3 FM & kbew98country.com, 7pm)NRHEG at Maple River Section 2A PlayoffsUSC at Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons (On 98.1 FM & kbew98country.com, 7pm) Section 3AAA PlayoffsBelle Plaine at Fairmont Section 3-9 Man PlayoffsGHEC-Truman at Edgerton Section 3A PlayoffsRTR at Martin Co. West Cross Country Fairmont at Section 2AA Meet in Minnetristaread more »

Local Sports Schedule — Monday 10/24/22

Minnesota Volleyball Section 2A PlayoffsML/GHEC-Truman at USC (On 1560AM & kbew98country.com, 7pm) Iowa Volleyball Class 2A – Region 1 PlayoffsNorth Union at Western Christian (On 98.1 FM & kbew98country.com, 7pm)read more »

Local Sports Results from Wednesday 10/19/22

Football Fairmont 34, BEA 20Lester Prairie 42, USC 0Maple River 46, Sibley East 8Houston 20, GHEC-Truman 16Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 37, Martin Co. West 0 Iowa Volleyball Class 2A – Region 1 PlayoffsNorth Union 3, Emmetsburg 1 Class 1A – Region 3 PlayoffsAGWSR 3, North Iowa 0read more »

Local Sports Results from Tuesday 10/18/22

Volleyball J-W-P 3, USC 1NRHEG 3, Maple River 0ML/GHEC-Truman 3, Fairmont 2 Cross Country Big South Conference MeetSmall School Boys: 1. Luverne 48, 2. Redwood Valley 54, 7. BEA 206Small School Girls: 1. Luverne 42, 2. Redwood Valley 43, 7. BEA 167Large School Boys: 1. Marshall 33, 2. Worthington 36, 3. Fairmont 85Large School Girls:…read more »

Local Sports Schedule — Wednesday 10/19/22

Football BEA at Fairmont (On 1560AM, 95.3 FM & kbew98country.com, 7pm)Lester Prairie-Holy Trinity at USCSibley East at Maple RiverHouston at GHEC-TrumanTracy-Milroy-Balaton at Martin Co. West Iowa Volleyball Class 2A – Region 1 PlayoffsEmmetsburg at North Union (On 98.1 FM & kbew98country.com, 7pm) Class 1A – Region 3 PlayoffsNorth Iowa at AGWSRread more »