Category Archives: Local Sports

Local Sports Schedule — Thursday 1/20/22

Boys Basketball Martin Co. West at GHEC/ML-Truman Girls Basketball Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons at Martin Co. West Wrestling St. Peter at Fairmont/MCW Gymnastics BEA at WindomMartin Co. Area & Hopkins at St. Peterread more »

Local Sports Results from Tuesday 1/18/22

Wrestling Fairmont/MCW 47, BEA 18 Minnesota Boys Basketball BEA 75, Windom 64NRHEG 71, USC 42Maple River 63, W-E-M 23Martin Co. West 73, St. James 59 Minnesota Girls Basketball NRHEG 78, USC 22Maple River 34, W-E-M 33Nicollet 75, GHEC/ML-Truman 71 Iowa Boys Basketball Forest City 68, North Union 39 Iowa Girls Basketball North Union 49, Forest…read more »

Local Sports Results from Monday 1/17/22

Minnesota Girls Basketball Maple River 63, BEA 34 Minnesota Boys Basketball Maple River 86, NRHEG 43GHEC/ML-Truman 71, Madelia 66 Iowa Boys Basketball North Iowa 65, Central Springs 49 Iowa Girls Basketball Central Springs 33, North Iowa 24 Gymnastics BEA 130.325, St. James 104read more »

Local Sports Schedule — Tuesday 1/18/22

Wrestling Fairmont/MCW at BEA (On 98.1 FM & kbew98country.com, 7pm) Minnesota Boys Basketball BEA at WindomNRHEG at USCMaple River at W-E-MSt. James at Martin Co. West Minnesota Girls Basketball USC at NRHEGW-E-M at Maple RiverNicollet at GHEC/ML-TrumanWindom at Martin Co. West Iowa Boys & Girls Basketball Forest City at North Union Boys Hockey Windom at…read more »

Local Sports Schedule — Monday 1/17/22

Minnesota Girls Basketball Maple River at BEA (On 98.1 FM & kbew98country.com, 7:15pm) Minnesota Boys Basketball NRHEG at Maple RiverGHEC/ML-Truman at Madelia Iowa Boys & Girls Basketball Central Springs at North Iowa Gymnastics BEA at St. Jamesread more »

Local Sports Results from Saturday 1/15/22

Wrestling Big South Conference Tournament Jackson Co. Central 263.5, 2. Fairmont/MCW 188.5, 3. St. Peter 163, 9. BEA 73.5.Top finisher for BEA was Kean Hicks placing 2nd at 170. Top finishers for Fairmont/MCW included Champions Jesse Potts at 126, Kain Sanders at 145 & Max Olson at 220. PEM Tournament Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 182, 2. Maple River/USC…read more »

Local Sports Schedule — Thursday 1/13/22

Minnesota Boys Basketball St. James at BEA (On 98.1 FM & kbew98country.com, 7:30pm)Fairmont at WasecaGHEC/ML-Truman at St. Clair Minnesota Girls Basketball St. James at BEA (On 98.1 FM & kbew98country.com, 6pm)Waseca at FairmontMartin Co. West at LCWM Iowa Boys Basketball West Hancock at North UnionNorth Iowa at St. Ansgar Iowa Girls Basketball West Hancock at…read more »

Local Sports Results from Tuesday 1/11/22

Minnesota Girls Basketball GHEC/ML-Truman 67, BEA 31 Minnesota Boys Basketball Martin Co. West 81, Alden-Conger 52 Iowa Boys Basketball Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 45, North Iowa 43Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 59 Iowa Girls Basketball Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 67, North Iowa 8North Union 55, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 24 Wrestling Algona 39, BEA 30BEA 63, Okoboji 13BEA 46, Estherville 18Maple River/USC 36, Medford 31Maple River/USC 63, Mankato…read more »

Local Sports Results from Monday 1/10/22

Minnesota Boys Basketball Maple River 80, USC 44 Minnesota Girls Basketball Maple River 79, USC 20GHEC/ML-Truman 72, Madelia 31Martin Co. West 46, Cleveland 40 Iowa Boys Basketball North Iowa 62, Forest City 41 Iowa Girls Basketball Forest City 59, North Iowa 19 Girls Hockey MN River 2, Fairmont 1read more »

Local Sports Schedule — Tuesday 1/11/22

Minnesota Girls Basketball BEA at GHEC/ML-Truman (On 98.1 FM & kbew98country.com, 7:15pm) Minnesota Boys Basketball Alden-Conger at Martin Co. West Iowa Boys & Girls Basketball North Iowa at Garner-Hayfield/VenturaGraettinger-Terill/Ruthven-Ayrshire at North Union Wrestling BEA at Algona InviteMankato West, Medford & St. Clair at Maple River/USC Gymnastics Martin Co. Area at Pipestone Boys Hockey MN River…read more »